|
Post by Kitty Kitty on Jun 19, 2003 21:37:35 GMT
I have to agree David. Same thing with the whole Friday the 13th series. Though, I don't think the writers for that one even tried to make it at all a comedy, but anything past about #3 just had me laughing the whole time. First few were so-so... I mean, they're slasher flicks plain and simple.. I don't even consider them "horror" really. Sadly, there's VERY FEW movies out there which actually (IMHO) are worthy of the horror genre. Wish there were... I like a good scare now and then. -Kitty
|
|
|
Post by David on Jun 19, 2003 21:49:49 GMT
What, then would you say your "true" Horror film would be KittyKitty.
Mine would probably be, although I've missed some off -
(Very Oldies)
1. House on Haunted Hill (Vincent Prince et al - camp but fun) 2. 13 Ghosts (The original not the remake - good concept)
(Oldshies)
1. Halloween (The true original slasher) 2. Polterguist (Original and not really matched) 3. The Exorcist 4. The Omen 1 (very creepy) 5. Rosemaries Baby
(Moderns)
1. Scream (The first real good modern slasher) 2. The Sixth Sense (Original idea well executed) 3. The Others (Great story, good twist) 4. Spooky Hollow (or the Headless Horseman one)
(Those that are worth watching for cheesieness/downright fun)
1. Hammer Horror films (Vincent Prince + Chrisopher Lee.. most of all quite good) 2. The Amityville Horror (not really scarey but fun to watch) 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. Evil Dead Series.
|
|
Marko
Training Haunter
Posts: 30
|
Post by Marko on Jun 19, 2003 22:23:35 GMT
Hmmmmm. The Amytiville Horror was pretty good I thought. But I thought the second one (the prequal) that told the story of the first family that didn't escape is my favourite. The trouble is I am a bit of a horror film addict and after 25 years of watching them (I'm 33!!) I think I have become a bit immune! I sometimes wish I could have my memory erased of all the horror films I have watched so I could have that `first time' feeling back. I'm not ashamed I want to be a `virgin' again! LOL The original house on Haunted Hill... I saw that for the first time only a few months ago. Let's face it Vincent price is a bit of a cheesy actor, but I love him to DEATH!! He reminds me of the last of the old horror actors BELA LUGOSI. Now that was cheesy. I laughed my socks off at the `ED WOOD' biography starring Johnny Depp. Bela Lugosi's character was in that and he was hilarious rolling around in the pond with a rubber giant octopus half pissed. Apparantly that was Lugosi's last role in `Plan 9 from Outer Space'. Shame to go out on such a bum note
|
|
Marko
Training Haunter
Posts: 30
|
Post by Marko on Jun 19, 2003 22:28:26 GMT
Oh yeah!! The old Hammer House of Horror! I remember us all as kids, we would settle down to them on a Friday night! My favourite was `The House that Bled to Death.` Aaaghhh! Good memories!! I especially liked scaring my sisters about them when we went to bed later the same night!!
|
|
|
Post by Kitty Kitty on Jun 19, 2003 22:29:36 GMT
Hmmm... actual horror huh... I'd say... 1. House on Haunted Hill (Vincent Prince et al - camp but fun) 2. 13 Ghosts (The original not the remake - good concept) 3. A bunch of the classics. Dracula, etc as well as some of the adaptations of Poe's work. Granted, it's hard to be very scared by it these days, but if you keep it in context of when it came out that stuff was pretty damn good. (Oldshies) 1. The Shining 2. The Omen 1 (That one was good) 3. Alien (Original) - Aliens (part 2) was good too, wasn't impressed much with part 3. 4. Polterguist (Original was good, rest were barely passable) 5. The Exorcist (Yeah.. this one was cool. Though I was cracking up when her head spun around hehe) 6. Halloween (The true original slasher) (Liked 1 and 2, 3 sucked, haven't seen H 2O and up yet) (Moderns) 1. Can't really think of any. Certain bits and pieces of some of the Steven King stuff.. but nothing overall. And really, even most of the King stuff should be one category up. I'm probably forgetting something somewhere... but off the top of my head, I honestly can't think of a single recent film I can really call horror... Or at least, none that even so much as made me jump lol Not the same as saying they aren't "good" Some of 'em weren't bad.. I just didn't find 'em scary. (Those that are worth watching for cheesieness/downright fun) 1. Evil Dead Series. (These just kick butt on so many levels lol) 2. Hammer Horror films (Hell yes. I'll watch anything with Vincent Price in it. He ruled) 3. Those Night of the Living Dead zombie flicks. Hysterical.. especially since they're supposed to be scary 4. Ghosts of Mars 5. Resident Evil Both 4 & 5 same reasons as 3. I didn't find 'em scary, but damn they made me laugh. Eh... I dunno. Prolly forgetting a ton from all sections lol But that's sorta what I'm saying I guess.. Just seems like it's been forever since I saw an actual HORROR movie... maybe I need to lower my standards -Kitty
|
|
|
Post by Kitty Kitty on Jun 19, 2003 22:32:24 GMT
Oops... toss in there under the cool to watch section: A. Alfred Hitchthingy Presents B. Son of Svengouli (no idea how to spell that) C. Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (All these shows had "horror movies" like once a week or something... they were cheezy as all hell, but they were great for a good laugh on a lazy sunday Though some of the Hitchthingy ones were actually pretty damn good. Oh.. might as well stuff Twighlight Zone and Outer Limits in here too.. same thing.. some of those could actually give ya a chill, but generally, they were just sorta cool -Kitty
|
|
cerrie
Training Haunter
Posts: 50
|
Post by cerrie on Jun 19, 2003 22:39:56 GMT
one film that really scared me has got to be the ring
dunno why cause ive whatched far worse than that ! i think it must be the screeching noises , call me a whimp if ya like but thats one film i dont whant to watch again , lol
|
|
|
Post by Kitty Kitty on Jun 19, 2003 22:42:45 GMT
Hmm.. missed that one when it went by. Might have to check it out sometime. And while on topic of admitting... If anyone's ever seen Donnie Darko (MESSED the hell up movie).. The movie itself didn't bug me, other than it being really weird lol But... the damn rabbit... eesh. I was paranoid about my bathroom mirror for about a week I think -Kitty
|
|
Marko
Training Haunter
Posts: 30
|
Post by Marko on Jun 20, 2003 1:30:55 GMT
The Poltergiest films The first one was really good. I enjoyed the second one because it expanded on the firsts storyline really well I thought. Now the third one was a bit of a mess, but there was a good reason for this. If you remember the third one was plagued by problems right from the beginning. Budgets were cut unexpectedly, various crew members kept falling ill and the most tragic and disturbing involved Heather Rourke the little girl who starred in all three films who played the pivotel role of Carol-Anne. About half way through shooting the picture she fell ill and died quiet suddenly. This meant rather than close production down they finished the movie with a stand in. The film had to have its story re-written as key scene's could not be shot, because the stand in could only be used for far away shot's or from behind. That is why quiet a few of the film's shot's involving Heather's caracter, you only ever see her from behind. The film had to be then heavily edited and re-arranged to avoid it looking obvious that they used a stand in. Apparantly various other equipment malfunctions and problems gave the production a real life `haunted` reputation. It was a shame about Heather Rourke though, she was a good little actress with a promising future. She was only just a teenager when she died.
|
|
|
Post by Kitty Kitty on Jun 20, 2003 1:47:00 GMT
Yeah... I remember that.
Heck.. at the time, it even went around that she supposedly had gotten some kind of cancer (or something like it) from the red goo they had used for the bathtub scene after they drag her out of "ghost space" in the first movie.
Probably total urban legend.. but I remember at the time everyone I knew had heard and pretty much bought it.
Always a shame when someone so young dies....
-Kitty
|
|